The 31 year old, who will be making his first cross country appearance since winning at the event in 2011 will be joined in the men’s team by 11 of the British contingent from last weekend’s European Cross Country Championships including U23 men’s team silver medallists Will Gray (Bud Baldaro), Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins), Charlie Hulson (Paul Roden), Jonny Hay (Mick Woods) and Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim).

"I'm looking forward to returning to the Great Edinburgh Cross Country to kick off my season,” said Farah, who will be making his 40th GB & NI senior appearance since his debut in 2003.

"For many years, I ran cross-country to build my base for the summer track season and it will be nice to return to Edinburgh and try to repeat my winning run of 2011 there.”

Following an epic tussle with teammate Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) to win gold in Samokov, European Cross Country champion Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) will head to Holyrood Park looking for a repeat performance of 2014 when she won the senior women’s race by nine seconds. While Avery has flown back to Iona College, New York to continue her studies, Rhona Auckland (Joyce Hogg), who swept away the competition to win the women’s U23 race on Sunday, will be full of confidence after her gold medal performance in Bulgaria. The Banchory Stonehaven have team silver medallists Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods), Maryse Haynes (Bud Baldaro) and Katie Holt (Alan Morris) for company as well as European duathlon champion Katie Hewison, who will make her athletics debut for GB & NI

U20 European Cross Country silver medallist Jess Judd (George Gandy) will move up to the senior level for the first time in her cross country career, as the GB & NI team look to come out on top against Europe and USA’s best cross country runners.

Lydia Turner (Thomas Millmore), who was third behind the Clay sisters 12 months ago, will be in confident mood to improve on that performance next month, as the recently crowned European Cross Country bronze medallist lines up in the junior women’s team. Among those joining the Birtley athlete are Georgina Outten (Baldaro), Amy Griffiths (Woods) and Phoebe Law (Richard Holt), who were all a part of the gold medal-winning junior women’s team in Samokov on the weekend. 15 year old Sabrina Sinha (Mark Newell) will make her debut at this level following an impressive eighth place finish at the Liverpool Cross Challenge last month.

Three men from the junior team in Bulgaria will head up the U20 men’s in the Scottish capital with Elliot Bowker (Andrew Carter), Jonathan Glen (Mark Pollard) and Jac Hopkins (Kevin Tobin) all looking to make their mark on the 6km course.

British Athletics' Performance Director, Neil Black said: “It's great to see such depth in the GB & NI team heading to Scotland for the Great Edinburgh XCountry next month.

“With the great performances in Bulgaria combined with a number of strong additions to the team, I am confident that we can be competitive against what will be strong American and European teams.”

GB & NI team for the Great Edinburgh XCountry on Saturday 10 January 2015:

Senior Men
Andrew Butchart
Luke Caldwell
Jonathan Davies (U23)
Mo Farah
William Gray (U23)
Callum Hawkins
Jonny Hay
Adam Hickey
Charlie Hulson (U23)
Ross Millington
Jonathan Taylor
Tom Wade

Senior Women
Rhona Auckland (U23)
Emma Clayton
Lauren Deadman
Emelia Gorecka
Maryse Haynes
Katie Hewison
Katie Holt
Jess Judd (U23)
Lily Partridge (U23)
Charlotte Purdue
Sonia Samuels
Gemma Steel

Junior Men
Elliot Bowker
Jack Crabtree
Oliver Fox
Jonathan Glen
James Hall
Jac Hopkins

Junior Women
Grace Baker
Amy Griffiths
Phoebe Law
Georgina Outten
Sabrina Sinha
Lydia Turner