2016 Olympian and back-to-back reigning event champion Leonard Korir will take his cross country talents to a new course as the former Simplyhealth Great Edinburgh XCountry moves to Stirling in 2019.

The Simplyhealth Great Stirling XCountry, on Saturday 12 January will feature Team USATF against elite cross country runners from Europe in senior and junior races, as well as a mixed relay.

Korir, who also won 15 km and 20 km USATF Championships last year, will lead the senior men's team along with proven greats Ben Blankenship, Hillary Bor, Garrett Heath, Ryan Mahalsky and David Elliott.

Heath has won the Great Edinburgh XCountry three times and will look to usurp Korir's reign.

2016 Olympians Bor and Blankenship, the latter of which won the 2018 USATF National Club Cross Country Championships, will also put forth strong efforts for the international title.

The women's team boasts returning athletes Anne-Marie Blaney and Olivia Pratt, both of Rochester Hills, Michigan.

In addition, Ayla Granados transitions to the 6km after competing in the 4x1 km Relay in 2018.

Four U20 athletes will compete in the Junior Co-Ed Relay. Kelsey Chmiel, Katelynne Hart and Drew Bosley ran for the U.S. last year and will now be joined by Notre Dame commit Jake Renfree.

Of particular note, Chmiel dominated the 2018 4km field in Edinburgh and brought home gold in 14:10.

Team USATF will be led by head coaches Mick Byrne of Wisconsin and 2004 World Cross Country Championships bronze medalist Kathy Butler. Aric Warren will serve as ATC and Alicia Lamb as LMT.

In contrast to previous XCountry events in Edinburgh, the new course features approximately 190m elevation and will include beautiful views of Central Scotland and Stirling Castle.

Team USATF Roster - 2019 SimplyHealth Great Stirling XCountry

Senior Men:

Benjamin Blankenship (Stillwater, Minnesota)

Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

David Elliott (Bellingham, Washington)

Garrett Heath (Seattle, Washington)

Leonard Korir (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Ryan Mahalsky (Rochester, Michigan)

Senior Women:

Anne-Marie Blaney (Rochester Hills, Michigan)

Grace Barnett (Pawleys Island, South Carolina)

Ayla Granados (Castro Valley, California)

Marisa Howard (Pasco, Washington)

Rachel Johnson (Plano, Texas)

Olivia Pratt (Rochester Hills, Michigan)

Senior Relay:

Craig Nowak (Cypress, Texas) 

Stephanie Schappert (Delray Beach, Florida)

Danielle Shanahan (Torrance, California)

Frankline Tonui (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Junior Relay: 

Drew Bosley (Thiensville, Wisconsin)

Kelsey Chmiel (Greenfield Center, New York)

Katelynne Hart (Glen Ellyn, Illinois)

Jake Renfree (Knoxville, Tennessee)